2020 Consumer Confidence Report

We are pleased to present you with this year’s Annual Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report (Click here for Spanish version).  This report is designed to keep you and/or your family informed about the quality of water and services we deliver to you every day.Our goal is to continuously provide you with a safe and reliable supply of drinking water. Menasha Water Utility is committed to improving the water treatment process and protecting our natural water resources.

Our surface water source is Lake Winnebago. The lake water is treated, filtered, and disinfected at our Water Filtration Plant. It is then pumped to our customers through the water distribution system. Menasha Utilities has a source water assessment available for Menasha residents. If you would like a summary of the source water assessment, please contact the Water Utility Manager.

We continuously monitor and test the water we deliver to you in accordance with State and Federal regulations. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. We have learned through monitoring and testing our water that some contaminants have been detected at levels below the Maximum Contaminant level.  The MCL is the highest concentration allowed in drinking water for that contaminant. The EPA sets the MCL at very stringent levels to protect public health. 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immune-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Environmental Protection Agency Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800)-426-4791.

Included in this report is a table showing the test results for our water from January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020. The dates and results for less frequent samples tested are also included in this table.

In summary, the DNR and EPA have determined that our water is safe even though low concentrations of some contaminants are present. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800)-426-4791.